is a child testimony enough to convict someone
[…] Can I be convicted if the only evidence is the word of one person? In Nova Scotia, if you have been victimized by child sexual abuse, or if the victim is your child, put the law to work for you. Proceedings become unfair if one side is allowed to adduce relevant evidence which the other side cannot properly challenge or meet, or where there has been an abuse of process. 2014 May;19(2):119-129. doi: 10.1177/1077559514539388. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply. Any other evidence would have to be provided by the prosecution.